Types Of Nevada Probate Based On Estate Value
[…] Or Mom puts her house in her trust, then sells it, buys a new house and forget to take title of the new house in the name of her trust. The purpose of the Pour Over Will is that anything not in the trust when the person dies goes into the trust--BUT THIS PROCESS REQUIRES A PROBATE PROCEEDING TO GET THAT PROPERTY INTO THE TRUST.
- So, traditionally, in the cases just mentioned above, the house has to go through a probate process based on the value of the house and in Nevada the most complicated, longest probate proceeding is for estates over $300,000.
- BUT, Nevada has enacted NRS 146.070(1)(b) which states: "If a decedent’s will directs that all or part of the decedent’s estate is to be distributed to the trustee of a nontestamentary trust established by the decedent and in existence at the decedent’s death, the portion of the estate subject to such direction may be set aside without administration..." In other words, in the above examples, if the house that was NOT put into the trust is worth $800,000, we can still do the simpler probate process usually reserved for estates less than $100,000, if the conditions cited in italics in the above statute are met.